Cookies Policy

The Ocean Race wishes to inform you that our website www.theoceanrace.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") uses cookies and pixels to keep the website running properly and to improve the quality of your browsing experience.

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files that are installed on the computer used to access to this website and automatically store and send information to our server while you browse across this website.

Please note that Cookies do not damage your computer or slow down its operation. You are also informed that you can delete them at any time, or, in some cases, reject them by configuring the browser software used as detailed below throughout this policy.

Through cookies, The Ocean Race collects personal data about you, therefore, through its Website, The Ocean Race informs about the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on Data Protection (hereinafter, "GDPR") and Article 11 of the Organic Law 3/2018 on data protection and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, "LOPDgdd").

These elements are designed to improve your browsing experience, allowing you to be remembered on future visits, store your preferences or browse more efficiently, quickly and easily. The specific uses we make of these technologies are described below.

2. What is a pixel?

A pixel is the smallest and tiniest unit of a digital image and an immeasurable number of pixels are used to form a complete image. Each pixel is a homogeneous unit of colour that together and with a significant variation of colours produces an image that can be more or less complex.

Through the pixels, The Ocean Race collects personal data about you, therefore through its Website, The Ocean Race informs about the processing of your personal data in accordance with article 13 of the RGPD and article 11 of the LOPDgdd.

These elements are aimed at improving your browsing experience, allowing you to be remembered on future visits, store your preferences or navigate more efficiently, quickly and easily. The specific uses behind the installations of these technologies are described below.

3. What kind of cookies and pixels are used on this website and what is their purpose?

Below we attach a detailed list of the cookies we use on our website, indicating whether they are ours (those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by The Ocean Race and which provides the service requested by the user) or third party (those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by The Ocean Race, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies), as well as the purpose of them.

Specifically, depending on the period of time they remain active, Cookies can be divided into:

  • Session cookies and pixels: These are cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. They are usually used to store information that is only required to provide the service requested by the user on a single occasion.
  • Persistent cookies and pixels: These are a type of cookie in which the data remains stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a specific period of time defined by responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

Likewise, depending on the purpose of the personal data processing and who manages them, you may find the following cookies on our website:

  • Technical Cookies

These are those that help to make a website usable, activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot work properly without these cookies.

 

NAME

PURPOSE

OWNER

DURATION

_ga

 

 

Used to identify the User correspondingly

 

Third-party (Google)

24 months

_gat_UA-127652245-1

 

 

Used to throttle the request rate from the users.

 

Third-party (Google)

Per session

_gid

 

Used to identify the User correspondingly

 

Third-party (Google)

1 month

 

Analytics and Advertising Cookies and Pixels

These allow the monitoring and analysis of the behaviour of the users of the website to which they are linked. The information collected is used to measure website activity and to create browsing profiles in order to make improvements based on the analysis of usage data and to have a commercial impact in the future.

 

NAME

PURPOSE

OWNER

DURATION

IDE (Doubleclick.net)

 

 

Used to analyse your behaviour on our Website and for further commercial impact by The Ocean Race or our business partners.

 

First & Third-party (Google)

730 days

FR (Facebook.com)

 

 

Used to analyse your behaviour on our Website and for further commercial impact by The Ocean Race or our business partners.

 

First & Third-party (Facebook)

 180 days

 

4. How can you delete or disable cookies and pixels?

Most web browsers allow you to manage, at any time, your preferences regarding the use of Cookies. You can set your browser to reject Cookies or delete certain Cookies at your discretion.

For the Cookies configuration, you may access the following links to manage the use of cookies depending on the browser used:

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies in your browser by following the instructions above.

5. Updates and changes to the Cookie Policy 

The Ocean Race may modify this Cookie Policy in order to adapt it to current legislative or regulatory requirements, as well as to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore, we recommend users to periodically visit this page to be aware of any changes made to it.

If you would like more information on the use of cookies, you can request it from us at legal@theoceanrace.com.

6. Additional Information on data protection

In case you need further information about how personal data may be processed, please refer to our Privacy Policy.